Costa Blanca, Spain

Privacy Policy

CBYA DATA PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

      • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
      • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
      • We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any amendments to this policy will be posted to our website, cbya.org  – but amendments will not be made retrospectively.
      • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. This is EU legislation which is still applicable in Spain after BREXIT, and is enforced under the Spanish Data Protection and Digital Rights Act 3/2018 (the “Data Protection Act”) which helps implement the GDPR, and creates a new digital charter of rights.
      • For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

      • We are Asociación del Amigos del Yate (Costa Blance Yacht Association).
        We can be contacted at:
        Suite 214, LettersRUS, Barclays Commercial Centre, MORAIRA 03724 Alicante.
        Email address: info@cbya.org

What information we collect and why

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), ID numbers. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and implementing Club insurance requirements. Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club

Emergency contact details. Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency. Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
The Member’s name, boat name. Managing race entries and race results.

Sharing race results in local media.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

Photos and videos of Members and their boats. Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and subsequently as per item 6.1 below Managing the membership of the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Name, e-mail address, telephone number and ID reference of each Club committee member. Annual registration of Club committee members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

 

How we protect your personal data

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA except for the explicit purpose of Club administration and only to third parties which comply with GDPR regulations for the treatment of that personal data.
  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  • We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or item 5.2 below.
  • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers solely for the purposes of Club financial administration. We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your rights

  • You have rights under the GDPR:
    • to access your personal data
    • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
    • to have your personal data corrected
    • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
    • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
    • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner.
  • The contact point for permanent Spanish residents is the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (the “AEPD”)Address: C/Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, Spain. Tel +34 901 100 099/ +34 91 266 35 17