PRIVACY POLICY

CBYA DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this Policy
    • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
    • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
    • We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any amendments to this policy will be posted to our website, cbya.org  – but amendments will not be made retrospectively.
    • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
  2. Who are we?
    • We are Asociación del Amigos del Yate (Costa Blance Yacht Association).
      We can be contacted at:
      Suite 214, LettersRUS, Barclays Commercial Centre, MORAIRA 03724 Alicante.
      Email address: info@cbya.org
  3. What information we collect and why
Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), ID numbers. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and implementing Club insurance requirements. Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club

Emergency contact details. Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency. Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
The Member’s name, boat name. Managing race entries and race results.

Sharing race results in local media.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

Photos and videos of Members and their boats. Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and subsequently as per item 6.1 below Managing the membership of the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Name, e-mail address, telephone number and ID reference of each Club committee member. Annual registration of Club committee members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data
    • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA except for the explicit purpose of Club administration and only to third parties which comply with GDPR regulations for the treatment of that personal data.
    • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
    • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
    • For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
    • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
    • We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or item 5.2 below.
    • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers solely for the purposes of Club financial administration. We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
  3. How long do we keep your information?
    • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
  4. Your rights
    • You have rights under the GDPR:
      • to access your personal data
      • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
      • to have your personal data corrected
      • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
      • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
      • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
    • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: See https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
      Tel: +44 303 123 1113
      Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Use Policy for the use of the Costa Blanca Yacht Association website

Acceptance Of Terms

In these Terms and Conditions “we, our, us, CBYA” refers to Costa Blanca Yacht Association.

By accessing the content of www.cbya.org (“the Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and you accept our privacy policy available above. If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the Website and leave immediately.

You agree that you shall not use the Website for illegal purposes, and will respect all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the Website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the Website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

Modification

CBYA reserve the right to change any part of this agreement without notice and your use of the Website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement. We advise users to regularly check the Terms and Conditions of this agreement.

CBYA have complete discretion to modify or remove any part of this site without warning or liability arising from such action.

Limitation Of Liability

CBYA will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profits, or data in relation to your use of the Website.

Nothing within this Agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of CBYA, its employees or agents.

Copyright

All intellectual property of CBYA such as trademarks, trade names, patents, registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the Website remain the property of CBYA

By using the Website you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of CBYA and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the Website.

Disclaimers

The information is provided on the understanding that the website is not engaged in rendering advice and should not be wholly relied upon when making any related decision.

The information contained with the Website is provided on an “as is” basis with no warranties expressed or otherwise implied relating to the accuracy, fitness for purpose, compatibility or security of any components of the Website.

We do not guarantee uninterrupted availability of the www.cbya.org Website and cannot provide any representation that using the Website will be error free.

Third Parties

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

Governing Law And Jurisdiction

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the Website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.