The 2019 CBYA Awards presentation took place on Monday 24th February at the Restaurante A Bordo in the Club Náutico Jávea, and was attended by 56 members and guests.

At the start of the dinner, the CBYA presented donations of €1000 each to the two 2019 CBYA-supported charity organisations: Make-A-Smile and  the IVSH Balcón al Mar Voluntarios.

Previous CBYA charity donations can be seen at https://cbya.org/charity/

Hugh Epsom presenting our donations to Tony Grande (Make-a-Smile), and to Terry Curran & Erich Brenner (IVSH Bomberos)

The CBYA awards were presented by Julie Benneworth and were awarded as follows:

Cruising Trophy: Tanya & Peter English (for organising CBYA holiday charters, two in Croatia and one in Greece). Tanya also helping to organise the CBYA Flotilla cruise to Formentera & Ibiza in June, and for proposing trips to the Palma International Boat and Superyacht Show (29 April 29 to 2 May) and the AC75 Regatta in Cagliari (18 – 26 April).

Peter English (Tanya was not able to attend)

Cruiser Racing: Barry McCrae and crew of S/Y Blade (best CBYA cruiser racing results in local regattas, 3rd overall in 2019 in their 5 Clubs class).

Collected by S/Y Blade crew, Paddy Bettesworth & Chris de Boer

Cruiser Racing (Runner up): Richard Jones and crew of S/Y Tricky D (for not coming last in every 2019 5 Clubs event!)

Richard Jones (Skipper and owner of S/Y Tricky D)

Crewing Award: Al Mason & Shirley Swan (crewing regularly on CBYA Day Charters with Karlheinz Witte, Peter English and Graham Hustler, and for crewing on two CBYA Charter Holidays, Dinghies & TOMs).

Collected by Paddy Bettesworth.

Most Enthusiastic Crewing Newcomer: Jane Dye for enthusiastic CBYA Day Charter, Dinghy & Hobie Cat crewing.

Presented to Jane Dye.

Maurice Pilkington Award: the award of merit-long standing service to the club presented by Maurice Pilkington in 2013. Previous winners: Rachel Garnham/Richard Jones/Jacki Mudge/Johny Tweedale/Karlheinz Witte. No award presented this year.

Maurice Pilkington Award

Karlheinz Witte Trophy: presented to the CBYA by member John Allison in 2018, in memory of our former Boating Officer, Karlheinz Witte, who tragically died in 2018. Award for who has achieved the most ON THE WATER in whatever boat (or boats), for the benefit of CBYA members, during the previous 12 months. Awarded to our past-Chairman, Bob Gordon for setting up and successfully running the CBYA Dinghy Section (despite vandalism) and for his welcoming attitude towards all, enthusiastic involvement and long-term commitment.

Presented to Bob Gordon.

TOMs Award: Dave Reid (enthusiastic TOMs sailor and our newest TOMs skipper).

Collected by Stuart Eynstone-Hinkins.

Powerboat Award: Peter Bird (enthusiastic contributor with his powerboat – helping with raft-ups and TOMs Ladder race organisation).

Presented to Peter Bird.

Dinghy Award: Paul Frazer (limited by Parkinsons, but sails regularly – especially on our Laser dinghies).

Collected by Dave Peachy.

2019 TOMs Ladder (overall results): 

1st Keith Leary

Collected by Keith Hamilton.

2ndAndy Symons

No award made as Andy has left Spain

3rd JointBarry McCrae, Jenny Rawle, Paddy Bettesworth

Collected by Chris de Boer for Barry McCrae, and presented to Paddy Bettesworth. Jenny Rawle will get hers when she returns from her extended crewing “walk-about” in the Philippines.

The final presentation of the night was the Pink Flamingo Award which went to Graham Hustler for his excellent skippering and crew management during the CBYA Day Charter when the flamingo was saved from certain death at sea!

Jim Cooper and Graham Hustler receiving the Pink Flamingo

Well done to Rachel Garnham for organising the awards, and to the Social Team (Peter, Julie & Sabine) for arranging another great social event.

The Committee